Michigan · MVA Lead Generation
Buy Motor Vehicle Accident Leads in Michigan
Michigan MVA leads — modified no-fault framework with PIP election tiers and the MCL § 500.3135 serious-impairment threshold for third-party tort recovery.
295,000
Michigan crashes / yr
1,123
Annual fatalities
71,500
Annual injuries
3 yr
Personal injury SOL
The opportunity in Michigan
Why Michigan is a structural market for MVA lead generation
Michigan reports approximately 295,000 traffic crashes per year, with 1,123 fatalities and 71,500 injured claimants. Population of 10M residents drives a sustained base of personal injury claims, particularly concentrated in the Detroit metro metro which accounts for roughly 35% of statewide MVA volume.
Michigan's modified no-fault framework and modified comparative — 51% bar rule create a specific lead-qualification profile — different from neighboring states and different from how generic MVA lead vendors price and screen. That state-level specificity is the reason Michiganfirms shouldn't buy from national vendors who treat every state the same.
Liability framework
How Michigan liability works (and why it matters at intake)
Liability system
Modified no-fault
Comparative negligence
Modified comparative — 51% bar
PIP required
Yes — $50,000 minimum
Mandatory liability minimums
50/100/10
(BI per person / BI per accident / property damage, in thousands)
Michigan was the country's only true 'unlimited' no-fault state until the 2019 reform. Now drivers choose a PIP level: $50K, $250K, $500K, or unlimited. The PIP election dramatically affects what a 'qualified' MVA lead looks like — uncapped PIP claimants can have million-dollar medical bills covered without litigation; $50K PIP claimants exhaust quickly and need third-party tort recovery.
Michigan uses the 51% bar for tort claims (when third-party action is available). Plus the 'serious impairment of body function' threshold under MCL § 500.3135 controls when a claimant can pursue the at-fault driver outside no-fault.
Statute of limitations
How long Michigan claimants have to file
Personal injury SOL
3 years
Property damage SOL
3 years
The Michigan personal injury SOL is 3 years from the date of the accident. For lead-aging math: a qualified MVA lead should typically be in active intake within 30–60 days of the accident date to leave sufficient runway for medical treatment documentation, demand letter preparation, and filing — especially in states with a 2-year SOL where the case-management margin compresses fast.
Where the volume is
Top claim markets in Michigan
Lead distribution should match where the crashes actually happen. The five highest-volume metros in Michigan concentrate the majority of statewide MVA claim activity:
#1 metro
Detroit metro
~102,400 annual reported crashes
#2 metro
Grand Rapids
~23,800 annual reported crashes
#3 metro
Lansing
~11,900 annual reported crashes
#4 metro
Flint
~9,800 annual reported crashes
#5 metro
Ann Arbor
~8,400 annual reported crashes
Qualified MVA lead criteria
What "qualified" means in Michigan
A Michigan qualified MVA lead is one we'd sign at our own firm. The criteria below are state-specific — they account for Michigan's modified no-fault framework, the modified comparative — 51% bar bar, and the 3-year personal injury SOL.
- Accident date within 90 days (leaves runway under Michigan's 3-year SOL).
- Police report filed in Michigan jurisdiction — accident occurred in-state, report number on hand.
- Claimant 50% or less at fault under Michigan's 51% bar.
- PIP coverage status confirmed — Michigan requires $50,000 minimum.
- Active medical treatment underway or completed; treatment provider documented.
- No prior attorney representation; signed conflict-check release at intake.
- TCPA consent records: IP, timestamp, user agent, consent language captured.
Pricing benchmarks
Michigan MVA lead pricing — 2026 benchmarks
Procurement-grade pricing for MichiganMVA leads, compiled from Mass Tort Agency's 2024–2026 buy cycles. CPL varies by metro saturation, channel mix, and live-transfer vs qualified-form delivery.
Tier 1 — Live Transfer
$310–$495
CPL · Inbound caller, pre-qualified, on the line
Tier 2 — Qualified Form
$125–$230
CPL · Form fill screened within 15 minutes
Tier 3 — Data Lead
$36–$62
CPL · Volume-tier claimant data, firm-screened
Cost per signed retainer (CPSR)
$1,950–$3,400
Typical Michigan CPSR band, inclusive of media + intake + signed-retainer attribution. The variance is driven by liability complexity and metro mix, not media cost alone.
Channel mix
Channels that work in Michigan
The right channel mix for Michiganreflects the state's demographic profile, metro density, and language distribution. Generic national MVA campaigns underperform here.
Compliance
Michigan-specific compliance posture
TCPA + DPPA (federal)
Every outbound contact carries express written consent records with timestamp, IP, user agent, and consent language. DPPA compliance enforced for any driver-record-derived data.
Michigan bar advertising rules
Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct 7.1–7.3 governs lawyer advertising and solicitation in this state. Direct in-person or live-telephone solicitation of MVA victims is restricted; lead vendors must source via opt-in inbound channels.
Michigan MVA leads · FAQ
Questions Michigan firms ask before buying MVA leads
How did the 2019 Michigan no-fault reform change MVA lead qualification?
Before 2019, every Michigan driver had unlimited lifetime medical PIP. After PA 21 of 2019, drivers choose: $50K (Medicaid coordination only), $250K, $500K, or unlimited. Claimants who elected lower PIP tiers exhaust faster and need third-party tort recovery — but they must clear the serious-impairment threshold to step outside no-fault. Lead intake should capture PIP level + injury severity together.
What is the 'serious impairment of body function' threshold in Michigan?
Under MCL § 500.3135 (as interpreted by McCormick v. Carrier, 2010), a 'serious impairment' is (1) an objectively manifested impairment (2) of an important body function (3) that affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life. Qualified Michigan MVA leads must have initial documentation supporting all three elements to be tort-eligible.
What's the typical CPL for buying MVA leads in Michigan?
Michigan live-transfer MVA leads run $310–495 CPL, qualified-form $125–230. Detroit metro is the most expensive (40% of statewide volume), Grand Rapids is mid-tier, and the Upper Peninsula runs 30–40% below the statewide band.
Does Michigan's 3-year SOL apply to all MVA claims?
Three years from the accident date for personal injury and property damage. For no-fault PIP benefits, the action against the insurer has a 1-year-back rule (only benefits accrued in the year before suit are recoverable), which is a separate timeline from the underlying tort SOL.
What MVA case types are most valuable in Michigan?
Catastrophic-injury cases where the claimant carries unlimited or $500K PIP (medical bills are recoverable beyond what most other states allow) and commercial vehicle / trucking cases (federal HOS regulations + Michigan's high mandatory liability minimum of 50/100/10). Detroit metro produces ~58% of high-value Michigan MVA cases.
Regional MVA markets
MVA leads in other states near Michigan
Ready to review your next mass tort campaign?
Tell us about your firm, target cases, and intake capacity. A strategist will respond within one business day with practical next steps.
Built for personal injury firms, intake teams, and mass tort dockets